Saturday, August 17, 2019

out west trip part 3: Devil's Tower











This is Devil's Tower! It's in Wyoming. This was our last stop for the day. We spent about an hour and a half here.






It is all rock, but looks like a huge tree stump.











They have prayer cloths hanging in the trees that you are not allowed to disturb. They are left by the indigenous people in the area. 








(To be honest, when I was walking on the trail by myself it was kinda creepy)







There is a great trail that wraps around the whole base. It is 1.3 miles, and was easy.






I found it so interesting because they made the movie "Close encounters of the third kind" here. 






We enjoyed our time there. It's definitely something you gotta see! 

Sunday, July 7, 2019

out west part 2: Mount Rushmore



I have to tell you, Mount Rushmore is impressive! It really made me think of our country and what these men did for us.


This is what you first see when walking in..








Todd eating, Jake patting him? smh.






You walk through the avenue of flags









Then you come into this great viewing area




Let the picture taking begin lol










They have a trail called the presidential trail that will take you closer. It's a .6 mile loop. I got these pics from that trail









There is a small cave you can go into to get this shot of george. It's right off the trail, but has a sign so you won't miss it.





Even tho the trail is only .6, there are a lot of stairs on one side. I have two suggestions if stairs are an issue for you. 

If you take the trail starting on the left, it's a gradual downward slope. You can just hike to the bottom of the monument. Around the halfway mark, and turn around.

Or some people find it easier to start the trail from the right side. That way your going down all the steps instead of coming up them.









Here's a map of the monument area


Image result for mt rushmore map


We spent maybe 2 hours here. They had gift shops and food right at the monument, and plenty of bathrooms. (men will never understand women and restrooms}
I'm so glad we got to see it. It really is so impressive!



Wednesday, July 3, 2019

our trip out west part 1 : badlands



The badlands are in south Dakota. We got to drive through them on our way to mount Rushmore. 
We only drove through and got out for a few minutes here and there because we were seeing badlands, rushmore, and devils tower all in one day. So we knew we were tight on time.

But boy, did i get some great pics here!
Todd and Jake exploring












we were lucky enough to spot these goats right off the roadside..





these shots are all zoomed in a bit





I think Todd would've loved to do some hiking here. Maybe next time.



Thursday, December 6, 2018

Decking the halls

centerpiece on dining table



I hope everyone is enjoying this Christmas season so far!
Over the last few years I've been trying to simplify my Christmas decorations. I am not a minimalist by any means, but I've cut back a bit. Just a bit!lol
We have a small house, and too many decorations can make it feel cluttered real quick. 




In the kitchen I've done a simple small boxwood wreath on the window,and pine cones sitting in a sugar mold. 

On top of the fridge is a cluster of trees.



I also put out a few festive dish towels, and that's it! One of the best things about a white kitchen is it doesn't take much to change the whole look. Just a few pops of color and you just changed seasons!





I'm on the look out for new kitchen rugs..




I do like mixing in my aqua blue with the red for Christmas. 





Our dinette area gets the same small boxwood wreaths on the china cabinet. With some Christmas decor inside. 






This shelf is above the patio door. Some pine cone candles, boxwood, and a letter board finish this shelf off perfectly. 




My centerpiece is also a wooden sugar mold. Just a different style than the one on the window sill.





I bought two of these simple little trees this year. One on the dining table, the other is on top of the medicine cabinet in the main bath.








Let's move on to the living room....





I got this galvanized ring at target. I must say, i love the look!

My family thinks otherwise lol. 
My husband and one of my sons said the exact same thing....
"Why's the tree in a bucket?"
 *sigh* men. 



The deer picture is from home goods. 





My sister thinks he looks mad. 
I think he's just tired.




All the boxwood wreaths are from target. This is their second year. I put them in garbage bags, and hang them in the garage for storage. They stay really nice. 





The tree this year is white, gray, and red. 
The ornaments are white and gray.
The berry garland is the only red on the tree. I like the way it pops.
I also add the huge pine cones. 
The garlands are from Hartville Hardware. 






I did add these deer this year. they are from target. 


Well that's my little house Christmas tour!


Here's Chewy trying to figure out where his ratty old couch blanket is that he likes to lay on. Sorry Chewy, I'll put it back out lol.







Thanks for stopping by today! 
I wish you and your loved ones a very 
Merry Christmas!